Accident Boeing 747-230B (M) D-ABZA, Saturday 20 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230B (M)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABZA
MSN: 23287/617
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
During take-off, the no.2 engine suffered fan damage caused by a bird strike and failed some 30 kt above V1. Take-off was aborted and the aircraft overran by 450 m.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2003 D-ABZA Lufthansa Cargo 0 Near Sharjah min