| Date: | Friday 19 March 1993 |
| Time: | 20:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | West Aviation |
| Registration: | LN-TSA |
| MSN: | BB-308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4032 hours |
| Cycles: | 4787 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km NE of Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Destination airport: | Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD/ENDI) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, LN-TSA, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD), Norway in poor weather. Three occupants were killed, seven survived. It crashed into a hillside and plowed through 70 meters of fur trees before hitting the ground and rotating 180 degrees post impact. The fuselage was completely obliterated from the nose to the cockpit wall, both wings and tail fin broke off.
The airplane was chartered to Kvaerner Engineering.
- The crew did not complete the flight in full according to the instrument approach map. Parts of the approach were performed visually in hilly mountain terrain and in unsuitable weather conditions.
- West Aviation has not established a complete self-monitoring system. In addition, one and the same person (the commander) held a number of positions in the company. He was a board member, general manager, flight manager, operations manager, instructor and PFT instructor. He thus reported in cases of e.g. aviation safety significance to himself.
- The crew did not have sufficient prerequisites / experience / training to be able to exercise the cooperation in the cockpit that is required in the company's DHB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 03/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location