Accident Douglas DC-6 CP-1654, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Compañia Aérea Nacional - CAN
Registration: CP-1654
MSN: 43035/61
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR)
Destination airport:La Esperanza Airport (LEZ/MHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine backfired just after V1 on takeoff. The pilot aborted takeoff and the DC-6 overran the 1500 m grass runway. The engine caught fire and destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#50)
Scramble 166

Location