Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11399, Saturday 27 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:MTM Omsk
Registration: CCCP-11399
MSN: 4342501
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:14606 hours
Cycles:8341 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing in fog. The undercarriage sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Location