Accident Learjet 31 PT-OFK, Friday 26 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1993
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OFK
MSN: 31-017
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The Learjet 31 undershot the runway on approach to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil, and landed on the water of Guanabara Bay, 100 meters short of the runway.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro via Angra dos Reis.

The aircraft was salvaged and repaired.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 27 Feb. 1993 p.15

Location