| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:While awaiting takeoff from Rzeszów Airport (RZE), LOT Flight 702 to Warsaw was boarded by an individual who tried to enter the flight deck and threatened to detonate a hand grenade. There were 30 passengers and crew on board the ATR-72 aircraft. The individual was shot in the abdomen by Polish security force members and was hospitalized. No hand grenades or other weapons were found, and there were no other injuries.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location