Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Saturday 20 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
One hijacker, accompanied by his wife and child, demanded to be taken to the USA. A refueling stop was made in Tallinn, where 30 passengers were released. The aircraft was then flown to Stockholm where the hijacker demanded a larger plane to be flown to the U.S. After releasing another 12 passengers the hijacker surrendered.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security