Accident Fairchild F-27F XA-MCJ, Thursday 18 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27F
Owner/operator:Aero Cozumel
Registration: XA-MCJ
MSN: 90
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27F suffered a hard landing at Cancún Airport, Mexico, causing the right-hand main landing gear to collapse.
The aircraft was ferried to Merida and withdrawn from use there.

Sources:

Air International (Apr 1994)
Airnieuws 288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1979 TP-0205 Fuerza Aérea Mexicana 0 Mexico-City (MEX) sub