Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 10011, Wednesday 17 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 10011
MSN: BB-1411
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guvercinlik -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara/Guvercinlik Air Base (LTAB)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC)
Narrative:
Crashed near Ankara; Gendarmerie General Commander Esref Bitlis was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.2.1993
Hürriyet