Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26529, Thursday 11 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26529
MSN: 7401
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kharasavey Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII)
Destination airport:Kharasavey (USDH)
Narrative:
The crew flew the approach below the glide path during daylight in minimum weather conditions. The aircraft made a hard landing 500 m before the runway threshold.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94