| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIDM |
| MSN: | 595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:Lufthansa German Airlines Flight LH592 was hijacked over Austrian airspace shortly after departure from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA). The aircraft, an Airbus A310-300, was en route to Addis Ababa (ADD), Ethiopia, via Cairo (CAI), Egypt, with 94 passengers and 10 crew. A lone Ethiopian male forced his way
into the cockpit and placed a pistol to the pilot's head. His single demand was to fly to New York City. The aircraft refueled at Hannover, Germany, and was flown to New York (JFK). There, the hijacker gave the weapon to the pilot, exited the aircraft, and surrendered to authorities. His weapon was determined to be a starter pistol loaded with blank rounds. No injuries were incurred during the 11½ hour ordeal.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location