Accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-ITD, Monday 8 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1993
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-ITD
MSN: 91A903
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Iran Airtour Tupolev Tu-154M had taken off from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran. At the same time a Sukhoi Su-24MK was returning from an Air Force Day flypast. The aircraft was on a visual approach to runway 29L and collided with the tail of the Tu-154M. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 1 March 1993 (p. 4)
Air Safety Week 15 February 1993 (p. 4,5)
Flight International, 17-23 February, 1993
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/93 (#17)
Scramble 165
Scramble 186
Soviet Transports

Location