Runway excursion Accident Nord 262A-44 9Q-CJK, Wednesday 27 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-44
Owner/operator:Trans Service Airlift
Registration: 9Q-CJK
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB)
Destination airport:Tembo Airstrip
Narrative:
The Nord overran the runway on takeoff, struck cars and trucks before coming to rest on a railway track. Reportedly, the aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:

Scramble 168
Aviation Letter 306
Flight International
Pierre Catoul
Scramble 167

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Epinal-Mirecourt Airport (EPL); June 1988