Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f OY-XLG, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-XLG
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billund airport (EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billund, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-SE-TNI; to OY-XLG in 1981 competition number G3. Written off when crashed on 8.8.1992 at Billund, Denmark (EKBI)

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4375.html