Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-EHD, Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transafrik, opf Endiama
Registration: D2-EHD
MSN: 4839
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Luena Airport (LUO) -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Luena, Angola, the no. 3 engine was hit by an RPG (rocket propelled grenade) fired by UNITA rebels. The no. 3 propeller was blown off but the aircraft landed safely back at Luena. It was ferried to Luanda and then on to Lisbon, Portugal for repairs.

Sources:

Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf Endiama 0 near Luena Airport (LUO) sub
2 January 1999 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf United Nations - UN 9 80 km N of Huambo sub