Incident Ilyushin Il-76MD Adnan-1 , Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD Adnan-1
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Al Taqaddum Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during a U.S.-led cruise-missile attack that was executed against parts of the Iraqi regime security structures.
The Adnan-1 was an Iraqi AWACS-modification on using an Il-76MD. The Thompson-CSF Tiger-G radar was mounted on the loading ramp.

Sources:

Wikipedia: IL-76