Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISF, Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Airways Ltd.
Registration: P2-ISF
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bambu Airport (BCP) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bambu Airport (BCP)
Narrative:
A sudden tailwind on approach to Bambu Airport caused the aircraft to land long and fast on the short (410 m runway). The aircraft overran and fell down an embankment.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1980 P2-ISF Talair 0 Mount Hagen non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pete McGee; Bambu Airport (BCP); January 1993

photo (c) PHIL Davenport; Mendi Airport (MDU); 06 November 1985