Unlawful Interference Fokker 100 ? , Saturday 23 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100 ?
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ) -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mokpo Airport (MPK/RKJM)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
A passenger aboard domestic Korean Air Flight 388 from Mokpo (MPK) to Seoul (SEL) threatened to blow up the aircraft, forcing it to make an emergency landing in Kwangju. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, a male Korean passenger in his mid-50s suddenly put on a mask, said that he had explosives,
and threatened to blow up the plane. The man subsequently was overpowered by members of the crew and was handed over to police in Kwangju after the flight landed.
Korean authorities subsequently determined that the hijacker did not have an explosive device but rather used a bundled up towel in order to feign possession of a bomb. The hijacker has been classified by Korean authorities as mentally disturbed.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security