Unlawful Interference unknown , Friday 22 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1993
Time:18:25
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lucknow (LKO) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
An Indian Airlines flight en route from Lucknow (LKO), to Delhi (DEL) was hijacked by an Indian male who threatened to blow up the aircraft with what he claimed to be a "chemical bomb." The aircraft returned to Lucknow, where authorities negotiated with the hijacker for the release of the 48 passengers and five crew members. The hijacker demanded the release of Hindu activists arrested after the Muslim-Hindu rioting in December 1992 and further directed that a Hindu temple be built on the site of the 16th century mosque that was razed at Ayodhya. The hijacker surrendered to authorities after brief negotiations. The passengers and crew were released unharmed. The "bomb" was discovered to be two balls of twine covered with flowers.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
The Indian Express - Jan 23, 1993