Accident Antonov An-24RV 46478, Saturday 16 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: 46478
MSN: 27308006
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed on approach; the prop was feathered and the approach continued without informing ATC. At 60 m altitude, 400 m short of the runway, the Antonov veered left and ATC instructed the crew to go-around. Power was added to the remaining no. 2 engine, but the aircraft kept descending until striking the ground 162 m short of the runway, 477 m left of the extended centreline. The aircraft slid onto a ramp and struck a military Antonov 24.

Sources:

Scramble 168
Soviet Transports