Accident Boeing 707-321C YR-ABM, Friday 15 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: YR-ABM
MSN: 19272/578
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB)
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot runway 21 by 30 m after an ILS approach, causing the main gear to collapse.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93 (#16)
Scramble 165/8

Location

Images:

photo (c) jdonald; Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP); May 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); May 1991