Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) C-FAAM, Thursday 14 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1993
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-FAAM
MSN: 9862
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bronson Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM)
Destination airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bank angle increased to 90deg while climbing through 800 feet in a left turn. The nose pitched down and the aircraft descended rapidly.

Sources:

Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#138)
Scramble 165

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); January 1990