| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1993 |
| Time: | 04:08 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines, lsf Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | 85533 |
| MSN: | 82A533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Because of a pilot strike at Indian Airlines, a Tupolev 154 plane and crew were leased from Uzbekistan Airways. The Tupolev was operating flight IC840 from Hyderabad to Delhi. Visibility was poor at Delhi when the airplane approached runway 28. The aircraft touched down slightly outside the right edge of the runway, collided with some fixed installations on the ground, got airborne again and finally touched down on kutcha ground on the right side of the runway. At this stage the right wing and the tail of the aircraft broke away and it came to rest in an inverted position.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "(a) The failure of the Pilot-in-Command, Capt , to divert to Ahmedabad when he was informed that the RVR on runway 28 was below the minima applicable to his flight. (b) The switching on of landing lights, on the instruction of Capt , at a height of only about ten metres, resulting in the loss of all visual references due to the blinding effect of light reflections from fog. (c) The failure of Capt to carry out a missed approach when visual reference to the runway was lost."
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 (DGAC India)
Location