Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2 PK-IHE, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHE
MSN: 1620
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Surabaya Airport (SUB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Narrative:
Returned to the airport following no. 2 engine problems. The aircraft crashed in a swamp, broke in two and caught fire.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 January 93 (9)
Scramble 165
San Jose Mercury News, 10-1-1993

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); March 1978