Accident Saab 340A N342PX, Saturday 2 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1993
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Express Airlines I
Registration: N342PX
MSN: 340A-147
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:General Electric CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to Hibbing runway 31 in poor weather (500 feet ceiling, fog, freezing drizzle) the first officer asked the captain if he wanted to activate wing de-icing, but the captain stated he would deice them on the ground. While over the runway threshold, the sink rate increased. Back pressure on the yoke was applied until the stall warning horn sounded. The Saab touched down hard, causing the right main gear to collapse. The fuel tank ruptured and the right wing rear spar bent upward.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing, and the captain's inadequate supervision by not taking timely action to ensure a safe landing. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the company's failure to provide adequate training on the airplane's flight characteristics and/or handling techniques under conditions of wing ice contamination, the company's failure to assure that both pilots had received the current crew resource management (CRM) training, and the existing weather conditions which resulted in an accumulation of ice on the airplane's wing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93MA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International
NTSB id CHI93MA061

Location