Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26 CU-T110, Tuesday 29 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T110
MSN: 6710
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Narrative:
A Cuban pilot diverted an AeroCaribbean commercial aircraft from its scheduled domestic route (Havana to Varadero) and arrived at Miami International Airport. Forty-eight of the 53 persons on board requested political asylum; the co-pilot and his family, a flight attendant, and a security guard returned to Cuba.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location