Accident Boeing 727-2L5 5A-DIA, Tuesday 22 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2L5
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DIA
MSN: 21050/1108
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 159 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km E of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Libyan Arab Airlines flight 1103, a Boeing 727, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Tripoli International Airport, Libya. All 159 persons on board were killed.

The aircraft operated a domestic flight from Benghazi to Tripoli, Libya. As the flight approached Tripoli Airport, it was instructed to hold at the Papa Echo beacon at 3000 feet, 4.1DME from runway 27. At 08:05 the flight was told they would need to hold for another three minutes due to military traffic.
This military traffic was a MiG-23UB that had just taken off. The aircraft climbed in a left hand turn and headed towards Papa Echo. Reaching 3000 feet, the aircraft hit the tail fin of flight 1103. The tail separated and the Boeing 727 entered an uncontrollable descent and impacted the ground. Both crew members of the MiG-23 reportedly ejected safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Safety Week 11 January 1993 (p. 3)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralph Kunadt

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 16 August 1983