| Date: | Friday 18 December 1992 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department of Energy |
| Registration: | N6887Y |
| MSN: | 550-0293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5275 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km E of Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rolled rapidly to the inverted position and descend almost vertically into the ground while on approach to Billings' runway 27R. Upset caused by wake turbulence from a preceding Boeing 757. Horizontal separation was decreasing below 2.6 miles.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to follow established vortex avoidance procedures, as published in the airman's information manual, to provide his own wake turbulence separation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93GA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location