Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUH, Wednesday 16 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUH
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on takeoff, overran the runway and caught fire. The Twin Otter was named "Natuna".

Sources:

Flight International
National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2010 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Bintuni Airport (NTI/WASB) min
Runway excursion
17 October 2011 PK-NUH Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Draba Airtrip (DRH/WAJC) min

Location