CFIT Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M 9Q-CBH, Sunday 13 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Scibe Airlift Cargo Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CBH
MSN: 10649
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SW of Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 Friendship struck a high ground while on preparing for an approach to runway 36 at Goma Airport. The flight crew descended prematurely and impacted terrain at 8800 feet near the Nkubi intersection, at a point where the approach procedure demanded a passage at FL150.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Woensdrecht Airport (WOE); April 1985