CFIT Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A AEE-402, Thursday 10 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-402
MSN: 380-45
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:General Electric CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Machala Airport (MCH/SEMH)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
The jet clipped a 10-story building under construction and crashed in a residential area. The army's top general, Gen. Carlomagno Andrade, was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Plane Crash Kills Army Chief, Military Officers (AP, 10-12-1992)