| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1992 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-52F |
| Owner/operator: | Connie Kalitta Services |
| Registration: | N810CK |
| MSN: | 45814/258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32283 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km W of Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Dayton, Ohio on a flight to San Jose, California. While in cruise flight at Flight Level 310, 20 miles west of Denver, Colorado, the flight encountered severe clear air turbulence which caused major fluctuations in speed and oscillations in both pitch and roll. During these departures from controlled flight, the number one engine and 5.79 m (19 feet) of the leading edge of the left wing separated from the aircraft. In addition, the number four engine pylon cracked and experienced substantial structural damage. The flight conducted a precautionary descent and landed at Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado. Preceding the occurrence, the flight was encountering light to occasionally moderate chop, with moderate to severe turbulence forecast.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with severe clear air turbulence."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB