Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-YPG, Tuesday 8 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPG
MSN: 49
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pogapa -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pogapa Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered right off the runway. The Twin Otter ran down an embankment onto rough ground, causing the nosegear to collapse. Takeoff had been attempted with the main wheels locked.

Sources:

Scramble 166

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); February 1984