Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 B-150, Monday 7 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1992
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-150
MSN: 48468/518
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Cycles:91 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Kushimoto -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines flight 012, encountered moderate turbulence at flight level 330. The airplane subsequently departed controlled flight and sustained damage to the left and right outboard elevator skin assemblies, portions of which separated from the airplane. The airplane continued on and landed uneventfully at Anchorage, AK.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight control force characteristics of the MD-11 airplane in high altitude cruise flight. The upset was induced by a moderate lateral gust and was exacerbated by excessive control deflections. Contributing to the incident was a lack of pilot training specific to the recovery from high altitude, high speed upsets in the MD-11."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-94-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-94/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1999 B-150 China Airlines 3 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) w/o