Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-154B CCCP-85105, Saturday 5 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-85105
MSN: 75A105
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The Tupolev veered right off the runway. The nosegear struck a concrete wall. The landing was carried out in poor visibility and the pilot mistook the runway edge lights for centreline rights.

Sources:

Scramble 166
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); June 1975