This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 December 1992 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 66-0142 |
| MSN: | 300-6168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31857 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km N of Harlem, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
Narrative:Four Lockheed C-141B Starlifters were night air refueling/airdrop training mission. A KC-135 tanker was leading the Starlifters in a refueling pattern at FL255. The first Starlifter completed refueling and backed away to the left behind the KC-135 at FL250. It remained at an unusually close position. When the second C-141 had completed refueling it also backed away to the left, unaware of the unusual position of the first C-141. Both aircraft collided, breaking up in mid-air.
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
The Spokesman-Review - Dec 1, 1992 Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; near Harlem, MT; 01 December 1992