| Date: | Friday 27 November 1992 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerospace Finance Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N6NE |
| MSN: | 5006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 27-11-1992 when ran off the end of the runway at Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire. No injuries sustained by the seven persons on board (crew of two plus five passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident: "During the final stage of an ILS approach to Runway 20 at Southampton, the aircraft reportedly encountered wind shear and the pilot increased power to compensate for a 10 knot loss of airspeed. The aircraft subsequently touched down some 500 feet along the runway. During the landing roll, maximum braking was used but this appeared to be ineffective and the crew suspected that the aircraft was aquaplaning. Reverse thrust was activated, but the crew received no indication that it had deployed correctly, and assumed that it had not. The aircraft was not stopped before the end of the runway and it overran by some 75 metres onto the grass. The accident happened in daylight (16:16 Local Time) but in poor weather with low cloud and rain, wind 150 degrees at 11 knots. Runway 20 at Southampton has a landing distance of 1605 metres, and a concrete surface. The runway was wet. The aircraft was operating a flight from Istanbul." Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Not reported". However, the aircraft was withdrawn from use and handed over to the fire crews at Southampton Airport for use as a training aid. It has not been burnt, but has been chopped into three pieces by the fire crew's axes, and was described on 23-3-2010 as being in a "poor state" (see link 4). To confuse "spotters", the fake Spanish registration "EC-GWE" has been painted on the airframe! The US registration N6NE was cancelled by the FAA on 31-3-2012 (see link #2)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location