Accident Boeing 707-321C 5X-DAR, Wednesday 25 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1992
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:DAS Air Cargo
Registration: 5X-DAR
MSN: 18825/386
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km SW of Kano International Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 cargo plane hit the ground and army barracks while on approach to Kano International Airport, Nigeria.
Visibility was limited due to dust and sand. The ILS and DME of runway 06 were inoperative.

Sources:

Airnieuws 277
Scramble 162

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 24 May 1990