| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1992 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2523 |
| MSN: | 24913/2052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4165 hours |
| Cycles: | 3153 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 141 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km S of Guilin Airport (KWL) -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Guilin-Qifengling Airport (KWL/ZGKL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight 3943, a Boeing 737-300, crashed following a loss of control while on approach to Guilin Airport, China, killing all 141 occupants.
Flight CZ3943 departed Guangzhou at 07:17 hours on a domestic flight to Guilin, China. The descent towards Guilin was carried out with autothrottle engaged. During the visual approach to runway 36, at an altitude of about 7000 feet, the captain attempted to level off the plane by raising the nose of the airplane. The autothrottle responded by advancing the throttles. The no. 2 power lever however remained at idle. The crew apparently did not notice this. With the no. 2 engine at idle, the autothrottle further advanced the no. 1 power lever in order to obtain the correct airspeed. The asymmetrical power condition was not corrected and the airplane rolled to the right. Control was lost and the airplane impacted terrain near Liutang.
Sources:
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 217)
Flight International 2-8 December 1992 (p.5)
ICAO Summary 4/94 (#37)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); October 1991