| Date: | Friday 20 November 1992 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-287C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-JNE |
| MSN: | 20408/265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ/SAOU) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas flight 8524 was a scheduled flight from Buenos Aires to Córdoba and San Luis. The flight arrived at San Luis at 20:46. The landing was heavy, so the copilot asked the mechanic to check the undercarriage before departure. A quick turnaround for the flight back to Buenos Aires was performed. The aircraft taxied onto the runway towards the beginning of runway 18. While turning 180 degrees to line up for takeoff, the aircraft tires left signs of rubber marks. During the takeoff roll the no. 3 tire lost pressure and the no. 4 tire lost some thread. The no. 4 tire, on the right main gear, burst, just before reaching the V1 speed. Takeoff was aborted when the aircraft began vibrating and banked to the right. The aircraft overran by 125 m and caught fire.
CAUSAS: "Aborto de despegue y despiste del avión por la cabecera opuesta, provocando en principio daños en el mismo y posteriormente a la evacuación de los pasajeros su destrucción total por el fuego, debido a la rotura de ambas cubiertas del tren de aterrizaje derecho durante la carrera iniciada."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:
- Programación de vuelo con escalas de tiempo reducido y etapa corta en el tramo CBA - UIS que posiblemente no permitió la necesaria refrigeración de las ruedas, dando origen al desinflado y posterior destrucción del neumático de la rueda 4 y la explosión y destrucción del neumático de la rueda 3.
- Disminución de la acción de frenado en el conjunto del tren de aterrizaje con las cubiertas rotas;
- Conocimiento parcial y desconocimiento de los tiempos y procedimientos para enfriamiento de las ruedas por parte de los pilotos;
- Atraso en la salida del vuelo, respecto al horario programado;
- Dificultad para apreciar en el aeródromo San Luis, durante operaciones nocturnas, referencias visuales de la pista recorrida y por recorrer y falta de inquietud de los pilotos durante el aborto del despegue (RTO);
- Acción poco eficaz de los medios contra incendio disponibles.
Sources:
ICAO Summary 5/93 (#4)
Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
Scramble 163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 1973 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Yacuiba Airport (BYC) |
 |
non |
| 5 October 1975 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Rafaela Aerodrome, SF |
 |
unk |
| 24 August 1978 |
LV-JNE |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP); March 1992