Accident Ilyushin Il-18D CU-T1270, Sunday 15 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1270
MSN: 187010301
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km W of Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Santo Domingo (SDQ) to Havana with an intermediate stop at Puerto Plata. On approach the airliner flew into the 2500-ft high Pico Isabel de Torres.
The crew carried out a VOR approach to runway 26 at Puerto Plata Airport before breaking off and making a circling visual approach to runway 08. Last contact with the flight was when the pilot reported on the base leg of the approach at 9nm (16,7 km). The aircraft apparently hit the hill shortly after turning onto final approach. The maximum distance for a circling approach is said to have been 4nm.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 164
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); May 1979