Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 VN-A449, Saturday 14 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A449
MSN: 9631848
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4668 hours
Cycles:3686 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Son Trung -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight 474, a Yakovlev Yak-40, crashed while on approach to Nha Trang Airport, Vietnam, killing 30 occupants; one passenger survived.

The aircraft, a Yak-40, operated on a domestic flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang. When descending towards Nha Trang the aircraft went below the minimum safe altitude. Also, the aircraft deviated 6 km off the W-13 airway.
Flying over mountainous terrain, the aircraft impacted the top of a ridge, struck some trees and crashed 350 m further on, at an elevation of 970 m. Rescue workers reached the wreckage after eight days.
Weather reported at Nha Trang was Wind 310° 1 m/s, 3cu at 300 m, 5cu at 500 m and 8sc at 1500 m, temperature 25°c and QFE 758.9.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International
Vietnam Air Accident Inquiry Organisation

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); November 1991