CFIT Accident Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-1261, Thursday 12 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1992
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 85-1261
MSN: BP-52
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km W of Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain range, at an elevation of 2600' in the Chilkat Range, on descent towards the Juneau Airport.

Sources:

armyaircrews.com
Gainesville Sun - Nov 13, 1992

Location