Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9969L, Friday 26 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1974
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N9969L
MSN: AA1B-0269
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fouled plugs.Recent history of rough-running.Nocompany maint facilities.Ign switch fnd on l mag.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB