Accident Antonov An-22A CCCP-09303, Wednesday 11 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22A
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09303
MSN: 053483299
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SW of Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The An-22 cargo plane lost height shortly after takeoff from Tver-Migalovo Airport, Russia, when the flight crew raised the flaps. The pilot pulled on the control, causing the aircraft to stall. The airplane impacted the ground. It appeared to have been overloaded by 20 tons.

Sources:

Aviation.ru
Scramble 164
Soviet Transports
vta81vtap.narod.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL); July 1992