Other Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86703, Saturday 7 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Domodedovo Civil Aviation Production Ass'n
Registration: RA-86703
MSN: 31601
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During maintenance at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport a fuel tank in the right wing caught fire while a valve was being changed. Fuel was ignited by an electrical lamp. The fire could not be extinguished and the aircraft burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location