Runway excursion Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N169RF, Saturday 7 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1992
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169RF
MSN: 306-45
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9366 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing, with about 4,000 feet of runway remaining, no braking action was noted and the plane continued off the end of the runway, through a fence and block wall into a parking lot where the left wing of the airplane was severed. Caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The delay of the pilot-in-command to apply normal braking and his failure to execute the appropriate emergency procedures. Contributing to this accident was an undetermined antiskid malfunction; the copilot's inexperience in the aircraft; and inadequate crew coordination."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location