| Date: | Friday 6 November 1992 |
| Time: | 02:25 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | Aerochago Airlines |
| Registration: | HI-619SP |
| MSN: | 45158/744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350-93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dania Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 4 engine failed after takeoff. The no. 2 engine also failed a little later. The pilot then elected to ditch the aircraft 140 m offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the #4 engine for an undetermined reasons(s), and the inability of the airplane to remain airborne due to the overgross weight takeoff performed by the pilot. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the questionable airworthiness of the airplane and engines due to the lack of records, and the failure of the federal aviation administration to adequately survey the operator."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 16.11.92 (15)
ICAO Summary 5/94 (#74)
NTSB
Scramble 162
Scramble 163
Images:

photo (c) Ger Buskermolen; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); 16 May 1992

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB); January 1992