| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Ketchikan Air Service |
| Registration: | N58JH |
| MSN: | 131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patriot Hills Camp -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Patriot Hills |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Turbo Otter was chartered by Adventure Network International for tourist flights in Antarctica.
In February 1992, the airplane sustained damage to its port wing some thirty miles from Patriot Hills Camp, and had to be abandoned there for the southern winter.
The following September a rescue mission was mounted using Basler Airlines Turbo DC-3TP N300BF. The wing was repaired and all snow was removed. The Otter was then ferried to Patriot Hills Camp.
On 3rd November 1992, as the Otter took off from Patriot Hills for its return flight home, the pilot lost control and N58JH ground looped and was wrecked. The engine, instruments and all other parts that could be removed were loaded onto the Basler Turbo DC-3 N300BF to be brought home. All that remained at Patriot Hills were the fuselage, wings and tail.
Sources:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter - a history by Karl E. Hayes 