Accident Boeing 747-228F LX-DCV, Sunday 1 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-228F
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-DCV
MSN: 20887/245
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Narrative:
No. 4 engine torn away on touchdown. Pylon pushed up into wing when engine impacted the runway.

Sources:

Air International
Flight International
PZC 2.11.92(2)

Location